Landscaping Tips and Project Stories
Buyer's Guide 9 min read

How Much Do Landscaping Services Cost in Wixon Valley, TX? (2026 Pricing Guide)

Landscaping BCS Team Landscaping Ninjas
Finished residential landscaping with paver patio, retaining wall, and native plant beds in Wixon Valley, TX

Landscaping services cost in Wixon Valley, TX anywhere from a $45 mowing visit to a $20,000-plus backyard rebuild, and the gap between those numbers is exactly why quotes feel confusing. This guide breaks the real 2026 price ranges down by service, so you know what's reasonable before you call a contractor. We priced these ranges against statewide Texas data and our own field quotes across Wixon Valley's larger, tree-covered lots.

Wixon Valley Landscaping Costs at a Glance

Start here if you just want the numbers. The table below shows the statewide Texas range next to what we typically see quoted on Wixon Valley properties, where acreage and tree cover push some line items higher.

ServiceTypical Texas RangeWixon Valley Field Estimate
Landscape design$2,000 – $6,000$1,800 – $5,500
Landscape installation$2,000 – $5,000+$2,000 – $6,500
Monthly maintenance$100 – $350$100 – $400
Hardscape project (patio/walkway)$2,000 – $5,800$2,500 – $7,500
Retaining wall$3,250 – $9,000$3,500 – $10,000
Full backyard overhaul$4,000 – $25,000$5,000 – $28,000

Our field estimate isn't a national average pulled from a database. It's what we've actually quoted on half-acre to multi-acre Wixon Valley lots, where longer driveways, septic workarounds, and mature oak root systems routinely add 10-20% to a comparable College Station subdivision bid.

Table comparing landscaping services cost in Wixon Valley, TX against statewide Texas pricing
Table comparing landscaping services cost in Wixon Valley, TX against statewide Texas pricing

Want a number specific to your lot instead of a range? Get a free estimate and we'll walk your property before quoting anything.

How Landscaping Pricing Actually Works

Contractors don't price every job the same way, and knowing which model applies to your project explains a lot of the sticker shock.

  • Per-visit flat fees cover recurring work like mowing, edging, and blowing. A standard visit on a typical residential lot runs $45 to $85.
  • Hourly labor rates apply when scope is unpredictable, like weed control, minor grading, or shrub trimming. A two-person Texas crew generally bills $50 to $100 per hour.
  • Lump-sum bids cover defined-scope jobs, bundling materials, equipment, and labor into one number instead of tracking hours. Patios, retaining walls, irrigation systems, and sod installs almost always get a lump-sum bid because the scope is fixed before anyone picks up a shovel.

If a quote looks like a flat per-visit number, it's maintenance. If it's a single project total, it's installation or hardscaping. Mixing the two up is the most common reason two bids on "the same job" look nothing alike.

What Does Landscape Design Cost?

Landscape design cost typically runs $2,000 to $6,000, depending on the size of the property and how much drafting, grading, and plant selection the plan requires. A simple bed redesign sits near the bottom of that range; a full-property master plan with irrigation and lighting layouts sits near the top.

Design-only pricing also depends on the designer's experience and your property's specific challenges, slope, drainage, and existing trees all factor into the final number. For a bundled design-and-build quote, our landscape design and installation page shows how the two phases typically get combined into one contract.

What Does Landscape Installation Cost?

Installation cost depends almost entirely on what's going into the ground.

  • Sod installation: priced per square foot, generally the lowest-cost line item on a full install.
  • Bed and planting work: varies with plant size and quantity, usually a few hundred to a few thousand dollars.
  • Irrigation systems: $1,500 to $5,000 installed, depending on zones and coverage area.
  • Xeriscaping: often costs more upfront than turf but less to maintain long-term, especially relevant given how often Brazos Valley summers push lawns into drought stress. Our xeriscaping page covers plant choices suited to this climate.

One factor most cost guides skip: any irrigation work in Texas, design, installation, or repair, legally requires a state-licensed irrigator under Texas Commission on Environmental Quality rules. A licensed irrigator can sell, design, consult, install, maintain, alter, repair, or service an irrigation system, which is part of why irrigation quotes from unlicensed handymen often come in suspiciously low. Check our irrigation installation page for what a compliant system typically includes.

Lawn Care and Landscape Maintenance Costs in Wixon Valley

Installation is a one-time expense. Maintenance is the ongoing line item homeowners consistently underestimate.

Monthly maintenance typically runs $100 to $350, depending on property size and what's included. A smaller lot with basic mowing sits near the bottom; a larger property with bed care, fertilization, and irrigation checks sits near the top. Property size matters more here than almost anywhere else in a landscaping budget, since mowing time scales directly with square footage, and a rural Wixon Valley lot with an acre or more of turf naturally costs more per visit than a quarter-acre suburban yard.

Local lawn programs here typically include overseeding, dethatching, and top dressing, plus plant fertilization and insect or disease treatment for ornamental beds. Standalone aeration usually runs $75 to $225 as an add-on rather than a monthly line item.

Clay-heavy soil is the real driver behind a lot of these costs. Brazos County's soil and summer heat put more stress on lawns than sandier regions, and local horticulture staff note that watering rate depends on the site, grass species, and environmental conditions, which is why a generic national fertilization schedule often under- or over-treats a Wixon Valley lawn. Browse our landscape maintenance and landscape cleanup pages for what's typically included in an annual program.

Hardscaping and Outdoor Living Costs

Hardscaping in Wixon Valley typically covers patios, walkways, retaining walls, fire pits, and pergolas. Because the materials list and scope are fixed before work starts, hardscaping is almost always priced as a lump-sum bid rather than billed hourly.

FeatureTypical Cost Range
Patio or walkway$2,000 – $5,800
Retaining wall$3,250 – $9,000
Fire pit$200 – $5,000
Pergola$2,100 – $6,000
Paver driveway or multi-feature project$10,000+

A basic patio or walkway sits at the low end of that table. A paver driveway or a project combining a retaining wall, fire pit, and seating area can climb well past $10,000 once grading and drainage work get added in. For a closer look at how these projects come together locally, see our hardscape landscaping guide for Wixon Valley. Explore our hardscape contractor services, including patio installation, retaining wall installation, pergola installation, and fire pit installation.

Completed paver patio and retaining wall hardscaping project in Wixon Valley, TX
Completed paver patio and retaining wall hardscaping project in Wixon Valley, TX

Always get a written, itemized bid before hardscape work starts. Vague bids are where surprise add-ons hide.

What Drives Your Final Quote Higher or Lower

Every range in this guide is a starting point, not a guarantee. A few factors swing a Wixon Valley quote more than homeowners expect.

Property size and acreage. Rural lots here tend to run larger and more tree-lined than a standard subdivision, which means more mowable turf and more tree root interference for any dig work.

Soil and drainage. Clay-heavy soil holds water and compacts easily, which can mean extra grading or amendment before planting or hardscape work begins. Our grading services, site preparation, and drainage installation pages cover this work directly.

Material delivery distance. Wixon Valley sits far enough outside the main College Station and Bryan supply yards that bulk material deliveries, mulch, gravel, pavers, sometimes carry a small delivery surcharge that doesn't show up on a generic online calculator.

Water efficiency choices. Drought-tolerant design reduces long-term irrigation and mowing costs. The EPA's WaterSense program notes that grouping plants with similar watering needs and eliminating slopes reduces water waste, which is a practical starting point for anyone budgeting for xeriscaping instead of traditional turf.

A note on how we built these numbers: this guide was compiled by the Landscaping Ninjas project estimating team, which has priced landscape design, installation, and hardscape jobs across College Station, Bryan, Navasota, Kurten, and Wixon Valley, TX for years. If you want these ranges turned into an actual number for your property, contact us for a free, no-pressure estimate, or visit our homepage to see our full service area.

FAQ

How much does professional landscaping cost for a backyard?

Professional backyard landscaping in Texas generally ranges from $4,000 to $25,000, depending on project size, outdoor features, plant selection, drainage work, and custom hardscaping additions.

How much do landscaping services cost near me in the Brazos Valley?

Expect roughly $4 to $12 per square foot for installation, $50 to $100 per hour for crew labor, and $100 to $350 per month for ongoing maintenance around Wixon Valley. Pricing runs similar in nearby Bryan, College Station, Navasota, and Kurten, though rural lots with more acreage or tree cover usually land at the higher end.

How much should I budget for landscaping?

A common rule of thumb sets aside roughly 5% to 10% of your home's value for landscaping over time, spread across design, installation, and ongoing maintenance rather than spent all at once. Treat it as a planning guideline, not a fixed requirement, since a quarter-acre lot and a multi-acre rural property will land very differently inside that range.

Does landscaping increase home value?

Yes, and the return varies a lot by project type. According to the National Association of Realtors' 2023 Remodeling Impact Report, standard lawn care service recovers an estimated 217% of its cost at resale, while routine landscape maintenance and a full landscape upgrade both land closer to 100% cost recovery. Basic curb appeal work consistently outperforms big-ticket features like pools on a cost-recovered basis.

Is hardscaping more expensive than landscaping?

Per square foot, yes. Softscape work (turf, plants, mulch) typically runs lower per square foot than hardscape work (patios, walls, driveways), because hardscape requires excavation, base material, and compaction that planting doesn't. That's why a small patio can cost more than a much larger area of new sod.

Does an irrigation system need a licensed contractor in Texas?

Yes. Texas law requires anyone who sells, designs, installs, or services an irrigation system to hold a Landscape Irrigator, Irrigation Technician, or Irrigation Inspector license through TCEQ. Confirm your contractor's license before signing an irrigation contract.

Proudly Based in College Station, TX

Stop by, call, or book online — we're always nearby when you need us.

Hours

  • Monday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Saturday 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
  • Sunday Closed

Get a Free Estimate